skip navigation

Weekly Awards Summary Week #16

03/18/2017, 6:30am CDT
By Marc Hugunin

Monika Czinano, MIB, Wendy Kohler take major Week #16 awards


Erin Lamb, Stewartville's 6-1 8th grader, now has won our Player of the Week award once and Breakout Player of the Week twice.

Game of the Week

Week #1—Cretin-Derham Hall 72 Benilde St. Margaret’s 37

            Apple Valley 67 Minnetonka 52

Week #2—Eastview 74 Minnetonka 48

            Apple Valley 67 St. Michael-Albertville 48

Week #3—Mahtomedi 81 Maranatha 71

Week #4—East Ridge 58 Edina 48

Week #5—Robbinsdale Cooper 81 Grand Rapids 78

Week #6—Hopkins 65 Eastview 60 (OT)

Week #7—Watertown-Mayer 80 Heritage Christian 55

Week #8--Norwood Young America 61 Plainview-EM 58 (OT) at Hayfield

Week #9--White Bear Lake 63 Prior Lake 56 at St. Kate's

Week #10--Apple Valley 74 Eastview 63

Week #11--Mpls. South 59 Tartan 56

Week #12--Hermantown 68 Zimmerman 53

Week #13--Park Center 81 Owatonna 64

Week #14--Como Park 82 Cromwell 74

Week #15--St. Anthony 73 St. Paul Como 61, Section 4AAA Semi

Week #16--Hopkins 81 Wayzata 74, Wayzata led 41-29 at the half

Player of the Week

As voted by our readers.

Week #1—Aliza Karlen, 6-3, freshman, post, St. Paul Central, scored 43 points in her 1st 2 varsity games

Week #2—Brianna Koop, 5-9, senior, forward, Rushford-Peterson, averaging 20 and 12 but exploded for a 29-22 versus Winona Cotter

Week #3—Maddy Olson, 5-4, senior, guard, Rosemount, for a 39 point explosion against #5AAAA Cretin

Week #4—Autumn Thompson, junior, point guard, Stephen-Argyle, the state’s #3 scorer, scored 32.5 ppg in 4 wins

Week #5—Mara Quam, senior, point guard, Kenyon-Wanamingo, hung 41 points on Winona Cotter in the HVL-3Rivers showdown

Week #6—Jaclyn Jarnot, junior, forward, Maranatha, scored 20 ppg with 12 rebounds, 6 assists and 6 steals in 2 wins

Week #7—Morgan Hill, junior, wing, Mpls. South, scored 65 points in 2 wins

Week #8—Allison Eide, junior, guard, Christian Life Academy, went 21-3-8-8 while her team won its 6th straight game

Week #9—Lindsey Theuninck, senior, guard, Mankato Loyola

Week #10--Mya Buffetta, Mountain Iron-Buhl, senior, guard. Averaged 19-3-6-3 for the week, hit 13-of-25 3s and scored her 2,000th career point.

Week #11--Kiley Borowicz, Roseau, senior wing, scored 64 in 2 games including 34 in the matchup of #1s won by Roseau over MIB.

Week #12--Erin Lamb, Stewartville, 6-1, 8th grader

Week #13--Madi Schirmer, Maple River, sophomore, guard, scored 77 points in 2 games

Week #14--co-players of the week Marisa Gustafson, Mahtomedi, senior, guard and Abby Slater, Anoka, senior, forward

Week #15--Madison Schmitz, Albany, 21 pts including her 1,000th in section semi-final win over Osakis

Week #16--Monika Czinano, Watertown-Mayer

Team of the Week

As voted by our readers.

Week #1—Waconia Tigers defeated St. Paul Central 66-61, Kennedy 52-50

Week #2—Apple Valley shocks St. Michael 68-47

Week #3—Northfield gave up an average of 18 points per game in 2 road wins to get to 3-0

Week #4—Robbinsdale Cooper got to 5-0 with wins over Simley and Mpls. North

Week #5—Cedar Mountain-Comfrey got to 8-0 with wins over BOLD and Lyle Pacelli

Week #6—Mathomedi won 3 games and the Hill-Murray holiday tournament

Week #7—Roseau defeated highly rated Cromwell

Week #8—Eden Valley-Watkins shocked Watertown-Mayer and also defeated Pierz

Week #9—Wayzata defeated Park Center and St. Michael-Albertville

Week #10--Duluth Marshall, 0-88 in the Lake Superior Conference over the past 11 years, is now 4-0

Week #11--Maranatha had a 3-0 week.

Week #12--Lakeville North hammered Apple Valley to take over in the South Suburban.

Week #13--New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (some people say NRHEG, pronounced "Nareg")

Week #14--Elk River completes an unbeaten regular season

Week #15--Rosemount upsets Apple Valley in section semi-final

Week #16--Mountain Iron-Buhl

Breakout Player

Week #1—Alyssa Ustby, 5-5, freshman, guard, Rochester Lourdes, 14.5 ppg in 2 games

Week #2—Mykel Parham, Apple Valley, 6-1, sophomore, 8 pts, 17 reb vs. St. Michael

Week #3—Tina Haraldson, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, senior, point guard, has almost doubling her scoring with an average of 16 ppg, 6 rebounds, 7 assists and 10 steals so far this year

Week #4—Mia Curtis, freshman, point guard, Minnehaha, scored 31 vs. St. Louis Park and is averaging 19-4-4

Week #5—Awenia Nywesh, senior, guard, Austin, went 21-9-3 in a 63-56 win over Red Wing

Week #6—Mary Burke, junior, power forward, Mountain Iron-Buhl, went 23-11-4 in a 66-61 win over Cromwell

Week #7—Erin Lamb, 6-1, 8th grade, post, Stewartville, scored 29 points in a 66-61 upset of Pine Island

Week #8—Joey Batt, sophomore, guard, New Ulm, averages 17-4-4-5 but outdid that at 18-8-9-7 in a huge win over previously unbeaten Cedar Mountain-Comfrey.

Week #9—Aliza Karlen, 6-2, freshman, post, St. Paul Central, continued a strong freshman season with 41 points against Highland Park and 22 vs. East Ridge.

Week #10--Emily Sheets, Columbia Heights, senior. Had a 15-10-3-3-5 week, and is the 3rd leading rebounder in the state.

Week #11--Lydia Sussner, freshman, post, Minneota, averaged 30-13 as the Vikings split a pair of games. 

Week #12--Erin Lamb is our Player of the Week and our Breakout Player.

Week #13--Once again our Player of the Week is also our Breakout Player of the Week--Madi Schirmer of Maple River.

Week #14--Natalie Smaron, Orono. Yes, she's a senior, but she has largely escaped the spotlight, until now.

Week #15--Haley Grover, Bigfork, junior, guard

Breakout Team

Week #1—Apple Valley

Week #2—Osakis

Week #3—Woodbury, unrated so far this year, stunned Apple Valley, fresh off routs of Minnetonka and St. Michael, 72-69, to go 2-0

Week #4—Bigfork got to 7-0 with wins over I-Falls and Northland

Week #5—St. Anthony got to 6-1 with an upset of #11AAA Chisago Lakes

Week #6—Park was 1-7 heading into the Hill-Murray tournament, but it won 2 before losing to Mahtomedi in the final

Week #7—Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity knocked Southwest Christian (Chaska) out of the ranks of the unbeaten

Week #8—Red Lake travelled down from the frozen north to defeat Mpls. Washburn and Maranatha. The 66-64 win at Maranatha was most unexpected.

Week #9—Unranked Willmar got over .500 at 9-8 with wins over previously Class AAA-ranked Big Lake 62-49 and Sartell-St. Stephen 50-31.

Week #10--Walker-Hackensack-Akeley won its 9th straight to get to 12-2 overall.

Week #11--Rush City now 17-0. Obviously this is a team worthy of recognition and here we're only getting around to it in Week #11. Better late than never, I guess.

Week #12--Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop is just 15-7 but has won 10 games in a row.

Week #13--Red Rock Central now 22-3 with 16 straight wins.

Week #14--Park-Cottage Grove 13-13

Week #15--St. Anthony 20-6

Week #16--New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

Coach of the Week

Week #1—Joe Lynch, Cretin-Derham Hall

Week #2—Jeremy Gordon, Apple Valley

Week #3—Tony Mathison, Northfield

Week #4—Kiara Buford, Robbinsdale Cooper

Week #5—MJ Hadler, St. Anthony

Week #6—Stephanie Tolkinen, Park

Week #7—Kent Hamre, St. Michael-Albertville

Week #8—Gary Lembcke, Norwood Young America

Week #9—Dustin Carlson, Willmar

Week #10--Adam Johnson, Duluth Marshall

Week #11--Joe Nelson, Rush City

Week #12--Bob Southworth, St. Peter

Week #13--Kylie Salfer, Red Rock Central

Week #14--Alexis Gray-Lawson, St. Paul Como Park

Week #15--MJ Hadler, St. Anthony

Week #16--Wendy Kohler, Alexandria



Whats Popular Right Now?

Makayla Van Nett beat an impressive field to win the Nickle Dickle 3-point contest in Waconia
Takara Mason and her AAU team are going to the Minnesota Suns
Jade Hill of Minneapolis Southwest is the top freshman in Minnesota girls basketball

Latest Recruiting News



Tag(s): High School  Marc Hugunin  Madalyn Olson  Mara Quam  Game of the Week  Player of the Week  Mary Burke  Emma Grothaus  Jaclyn Jarnot  Brianna Koop  Autumn Thompson  Madison Schmitz  Mia Curtis  Liza Karlen  Alyssa Ustby  Team of the Week